21st December 2019 (Day-4)
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
09:00-10:00 Instructional Course Lectures - Colorectal pathologies
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
09:00-09:20 Colonic Preparations Dr Ramani, Vizag
09:20-09:40 Fecal Incontinence Dr Ashok Kumar Gupta, Lucknow
09:40-10:00 ERAS in Colorectal Cancer Dr Fazl Parray, Srinagar
10:00-10:30 Padmashri Dr. K.N. Udupa Endowment Lecture
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
“Pelvic Floor dysfunction: Lessons Learnt” Dr Roysuneel V Patankar, Mumbai
10:30-11:30 Bowel Anastomosis - Techniques and Controversies Dr Prakash K, Kochi Moderator
Dr Sham Singla, Gurgaon
Dr Shivram H.V, Bangalore
Dr Sukumar Maiti, Kolkata
Dr Ankur Maheswari, Indore
Dr Neeraj Saxena, New Delhi
Panelists
11:30-12:30 Symposium on Ideal Training Pathway for Cancer Surgery:
Pragmatic approach in Indian Scenario
Dr Chandramohan K, Trivandrum Moderator
Dr Vijayakumar M, Mangalore
Dr Arnab Gupta, Kolkata
Dr Subramanyeshwar Rao, Hyderabad
Dr Sanjeev Mishra, Jodhpur
Dr Deo S.V.S, New Delhi
Dr Dayananda Babu, Trivandrum
Panelists
12:30-13:00 Brig. Dr Rasamay Ganguly Memorial Oration
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
“Acute Anorectal Sepsis” Dr Shekhar Suradkar, Thane Panelists
13:00-14:30 VIRTUAL WARD ROUNDS Dr Santhosh J Abraham, Kochi
Dr
Dr
Co-ordinators
14:30-15:00 Prize Distribution of TYSA
15:00-18:00 PROGRAMME OF ABSI
15:00-15:55 Session 1 How I Do It – Video based talks
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
15:00-15:10 Modified Radical Mastectomy Dr Navneet Kaur, New Delhi
15:10-15:20 Breast Conservation surgery Dr Chintamani, New Delhi
15:20-15:40 Surgical management of Nipple Discharge Dr Sanjay Jain, Bhopal
15:40-15:50 ICG fluorescence based surgery in Breast cancer Dr Somashekhar SP, Bangalore
15:50-15:55 Discussion
15:55-16:30 Session 2
Panel Discussion: Assessment and Management of Locally Advanced Breast Cancer Dr Diptendra Sarkar, Kolkata Moderator
Dr Raghu Ram P, Hyderabad
Dr Somashekhar SP, Bangalore
Dr Chintamani,New Delhi
Dr Kumkum Singh, Ajmer
Dr Sanjay Jain, Bhopal
Panelists
16:30-17:30 Session 3 Stand Alone Talks Relevant To Practicing General Surgeons
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
16:30-16:45 ABC Of Breast Imaging Dr Navneet Kaur, New Delhi
16:45-17:00 Grey Zone in Breast Surgery: Granulomatous Mastitis & Phylloides Tumor Dr Kumkum Singh, Ajmer
17:00-17:15 Molecular subtyping of Breast Cancer & Its implication in treatment of Breast Cancer Dr Ashwin K.R, Bangalore
17:15-17:25 Landmark trials in breast cancer Dr Chintamani, New Delhi
17:25-17:30 Discussion
17:30-18:00 Session 4
Panel Discussion: What you can learn over a weekend that you can practice on a Monday – Case based discussion Dr Deo S.V.S, New Delhi Moderator
Dr Diptendra Sarkar, Kolkata
Dr Ashwin K. R, Bangalore
Dr Kumkum Singh, Ajmer
Dr Navneet Kaur, New Delhi
Panelists
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
09:00-12:00 PROGRAMME OF IASO
09:00-10:00 Session on Metastatic Neck nodes
09:00-09:20 Management neck nodes in Oral Cancers Dr Rajendra Toprani, Ahmedabad
09:20-10:00 Panel Discussion on Cervical Nodal Metastasis from unknown primary Dr Shaikat Gupta, Kolkata Moderator
Dr Jagjit Pandey, Patna
Dr Dillip Muduly, Bhubaneswar
Dr Diptendra Sarkar, Kolkata
Dr Padmalaya Devi, Bhubaneswar
Dr Subramonyshwar Rao T, Hyderabad
Panelists
10:00-10:30 Videos
10:00-10:10 Carotid Body Tumour Dr Dhairyasheel Savant, Mumbai
10:10-10:20 Accessory nerve preservation Dr Sharad Desai, Sangli
10:20-10:30 Pectoralis Major Myocutaneous flap Dr Dhairyasheel Savant, Mumbai
10:30-11:10 Panel Discussion on Soft Tissue Sarcoma Dr Vijayakumar M, Mangalore Moderator
Dr Kar P.B, Kolkata
Dr Madhuluralee, Trivandrum
Dr Das P K, Bhubaneswar
Dr
Dr
Panelists
10:10-11:50 Panel Discussion on Carcinoma Gall Bladder Dr Sanjeev Mishra, Jodhpur Moderator
Dr Rudra Acharya, New Delhi
Dr Arnab Gupta, Kolkata
Dr Madabhananda Kar, Bhubaneswar
Dr Basak S.N, Kolkata
Dr
Dr
Panelists
11:50-12:00 Video on Radical Cholecystectomy Dr Rudra Acharya, New Delhi
12:00-13:30 Symposium - 4 ABSI
Basics to Advances: The ABC of Breast Surgery - What every General Surgeon should know Dr Devendra Patel, Ahmedabad
Dr Chintamani, New Delhi
Convener
12:00-12:15 Introduction
Advocacy, current status & role of screening in Breast Cancer in India
Dr Raghu Ram P, Hyderabad
12:15-12:25 Approach to Breast Lump - Triple Assessment Dr Ashwin K Rajagopal, Bangalore
12:25-12:45 Surgical Management of axilla - Basics to Recent Advances Dr Somashekhar S.P, Bangalore
12:45-13:00 Incision planning & simple Oncoplstic tips in Breast Surgery Basics of breat reconstruction Dr Deo S V S, New Delhi
13:00-13:15 Benign Breast Disease - What to do and what not to do Dr Diptendra Sarkar, Kolkata
13:15-13:30 Discussion
13:30-14:30 Videos of Complex HPB operations
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
13:30-13:50 Laparoscopic lateral pancreatico jejunostomy Dr Manas Ranjan Sahoo, Bhubaneswar
13:50-14:10 Laparoscopic Choledochal Cyst Excision Dr Arvind Sinha, Jodhpur
14:10-14:30 Vascular resections in borderline operable Carcinoma Head of pancreas Dr Venu Madhav, Hyderabad
14:30-15:00 Dr. A.K. Sen Sarma Endowment Lecture
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
"Challenges in surgery of locally advanced breast cancer: Breaking the barriers" Dr Diptendra Kr Sarkar, Kolkata
15:00-16:00 Session on Gall Stone Disease
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
15:00-15:20 Video on Lap Chole Dr Dilip Gode, Nagpur
15:20-15:40 Cholangitis - Road before the clinician Dr Siddesh G, Mysuru
15:40-16:00 Mirrhizzi’s Syndrome Dr Verma G.R, Chandigarh
16:00-17:00 Video Session on Colonic Cancer Surgery
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
16:00-16:20 Laparoscopic Anterior Resection Dr Varghese C.J, Trichur
16:20-16:40 Laparoscopic Right Hemicolectomy Dr Prasad Babu TLVD, Hyderabad
16:40-17:00 Lap LAR with Pull through Dr Arnab Gupta, Kolkata
17:00-18:00 Mixed Box
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
17:00-17:20 The Blast wounded Raqqa Dr Shazeer Majid, MSF
17:20-17:40 Biofilms & management strategies in diabetic foot Dr Milind G Ruke, Mumbai
17:40-18:00 Holistic Approach in Management of Pseudocyst Pancreas Dr Gangalakshmi C, Sivagangai
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
09:00-12:00 PROGRAMME OF IAES
09:00-10:00 Video Lectures: How I do it? Learning from the Masters
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
09:00-09:10 Thyroidectomy Dr Anand Mishra, Lucknow
09:10-09:20 Endoscopic Thyroidectomy Dr Gyan Chand, Lucknow
09:20-09:30 Robotic Thyroidectomy Dr Amit Agarwal, Lucknow
09:30-09:40 Retro peritoneoscopic Adrenalectomy Dr Paul M.J, Vellore
09:40-10:10 Prof. R. Jothiramalingam Oration
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
My Submandibular approach to thyroidectomy Dr Venkatesh Rao P S, Bangalore
10:10-10:50 Prof. S. Vittal Best paper Award
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
10:50-11:20 Short Lectures relevant to Surgeons in practice
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
10:50-11:05 Management of Thyroglossal Cyst Dr Sai Krishna Vittal, Chennai
11:05-11:20 Decalogue of Modern Thyroid Surgery Dr Anand Mishra, Lucknow
11:20-12:00 Panel discussion: Dr Kul Ranjan Singh, Lucknow Moderator
Management of Thyroid Nodules – Imperatives for a Practicing Surgeon Dr Manish Kaushal, Indore
Dr Sai Vishnupriya V, Chennai
Dr Himagirish Rao, Bangalore
Dr Sendhil Rajan, Bangalore
Dr Roma Pradhan, Lucknow
Dr Aromal Suresh, Lucknow
Panelists
12:00-13:00 Intra - operative Bile Duct injury - How do we go about? Dr Biju Pottakkat, Pondicherry Moderator
Dr Verma G.R, Chandigarh
Dr Rakseh Shivhare, Indore
Dr Moirangthem G.S, Imphal
Dr Mishra B.B, Cuttack
Dr Arun Kumar M.L, Trivandrum
Dr Amit Srivastava, Agra
Panelists
13:00-14:00 Session on Thoracic Surgery
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
13:00-13:20 Management of Thoracic Duct injury Dr Prasad CRK, Hyderabad
13:20-13:40 Management of Blunt trauma Chest Dr Ashwani Kr Dalal, Chandigarh
13:40-14:00 Management of Diaphragmatic Hernia Dr Narayanrao, Vizag
14:00-15:00 Video Session on Lymphadenectomy
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
14:00-14:20 Supraomohyoid Neck Dissection Dr Das P.K, Cuttack
14:20-14:40 Ileoinguinal Dissection Dr Jagjit Pandey, Patna
14:40-15:00 Retroperitoneal Lymphadenectomy Dr Madhabanand Kar, Bhubaneswar
15:00-18:00 PROGRAME OF IATCC
15:00-16:00 Session – I
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
15:00-15:20 ATLS principles Dr Sanjay Shah, Ahmedabad
15:20-15:40 Blunt chest trauma Dr Winston Noronha, Chennai
15:40-16:00 NOM for abdominal trauma Dr Satish Dharap, Mumbai
16:00-17:00 Session – II
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
16:00-16:20 Pelvic injuries Dr Rajshekar Mohan, Mangalore
16:20-16:40 Damage control surgery Dr Girish Bakhshi, Mumbai
16:40-17:00 Missed injuries Dr Siddharth Dubhashi, Nagpur
17:00-18:00 Session III - Interactive Case Discussion Dr Vineet Kumar, Mumbai Moderator
Dr Vijay Shivpuje, Solapur
Dr Pradeep Sharma, Pune
Dr Geeta Ghag, Mumbai
Panelists
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
09:00-12:00 PROGRAMME OF IASG
09:00-10:00 Upper GI
Dr Kapoor V.K, Lucknow
Dr Peush Sahni, New Delhi
Dr Manas Ranjan Sahoo, Bhubaneswar
Dr
Dr
09:00-09:15 Esophageal Replacement after Corrosive injury Dr Avinash Supe, Mumbai
09:15-09:30 Thoracolaparoscopic Esopagectomy - Tips and trick Dr John Mathew
09:30-09:45 Evaluation and management of Corrosive stricture of stomach Dr Vikram Kate, Puducherry
09:45-10:00 Nutrition and Post operative diet after total gastrectomy Dr Sunil Kumar, Jamshedpur
10:00-11:00 Thick walled GB and Incidental GB Carcinoma
Dr Ramesh Ardhanari, Madurai
Dr Das N.R, New Delhi
Dr Verma G R, Chandigarh
Dr
Dr
10:00-10:15 Approach to a patient who comes with Suspicion of GBC on USG Dr Kapoor V.K, Lucknow
10:15-10:30 Role of Biologic makers and newer diagnostic tools and its usefulness in suspected GBC Dr Manas Ranajn Sahoo, Bhubaneswar
10:30-10:45 How to approach a patient with thick walled GB and gall stones on USG Dr Peush Sahni, New Delhi
10:45-11:00 GBC on histological surprise - What to do? Dr Nag H.H, New Delhi
11:00-12:00 Symposium on Post Operative abdomen
Dr Avinash Supe, Mumbai
Dr Peush Sahni, New Delhi
Dr Manas Ranjan Sahoo, Bhubaneswar
Dr
Dr
11:00-11:15 Evaluation and approach to Post operative intra - abdominal sepsis Dr Das N.R, New Delhi
11:15-11:30 Postoperative adhesive obstruction & Management strategies Dr Ashok Kumar, Lucknow
11:30-11:45 Approach to patients undergoing laparotomy with multiple abdominal scars Dr Ramesh Ardhanari, Madurai
11:45-12:00 Burst abdomen- How to choose a surgical option? Dr Amanjeet Singh, Gurgaon
12:00-13:00 Session on Nutritional Support and the Surgical Patient
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
12:00-12:20 Preoperative Nutritional Assessment & Support Dr Gurushantappa Yalagachin, Hubbali
12:20-12:40 Complications of Hyperalimentation Dr Sanjay Marwah, Rohtak
12:40-13:00 Video on PEG Dr Govindraj K, Tiruchirapalli
13:00-14:00 Session on Salivary Tumours
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
13:00-13:20 Lecture How to investigate a Salivary Tumour Dr Venkata Prakash G, Tirupati
13:20-14:00 Videos
13:20-13:40 Total Conservative Parotidectomy Dr Rajendra Toprani, Ahmedabad
13:40-14:00 Submandibular Sialadenectomy Dr Sharad Desai, Sangli
14:00-15:00 Complications of Parotidectomy and its management Dr Siddharth Dubhashi, Nagpur Moderator
Dr Pradeep Garg, Rohtak
Dr Sanjeev Kr Gupta, Varanasi
Dr Rajeev Satoskar, Mumbai
Dr Thakkur SS, Solapur
Dr Sunil Kr Rout, Bhubaneswar
Panelists
15:00-18:00 PROGRAMME OF ATVSI
15:00-15:30 Session 1 N.L Bordia Oration
Dr
Dr
Dr
Guidelines for management of Tracheobronchial Injuries Dr Satish Dral, Rohtak
15:30-16:00 Session 2 Invited Lectures
Dr Khanna A.K, Varanasi
Dr Amitabh Goel, Indore
Dr Promoj Jindal, Delhi
15:30-15:45 Is Clamaping of Chest Tube for Air Leaks necessary? Dr Usha R Dalal, Chandigarh
15:45-16:00 “Lung Aspergilloma” An Experience at a Tertiary Hospital Dr Abha Chandra, Tirupati
16:00-16:30 Session 3 - Invited lectures
Dr
Dr
Dr
16:00-16:15 Vacuum (VAC) Therapy for Chronic Empyema Dr Ashwani K Dalal, Chandigarh
16:15-16:30 Quality of life in Varicose Ulcers Dr Khanna A K, Varanasi
16:30-17:30 Session 4 - Invited lectures
Dr
Dr
Dr
16:30-16:45 Uni - portal VATS Dr Jain S.K, New Delhi
16:45-17:00 VATS Lung Resections for benign Pathology Dr Amol Bhanushali, Mumbai
17:00-17:15 Minimally Invasive Thoraco-Abdominal Approach to Diaphragmatic hernia Dr Pramod Jindal, Delhi
17:15-17:30 Management of intermittent Claudication Dr Arora B.K, Rohtak
17:30-17:45 Management of Idiopathic DVT Dr Nityasha Dral, Rohtak
17:45-18:00 Anticoagulants in DVT: What is new? Dr Vashist M.G, Rohtak
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
09:00-12:00 PROGRAMME OF AGUSI
09:00-10:00 Free Paper Session
10:00-11:00 Panel Discussion on Haematuria Dr Achal Gupta, Gwalior Moderator
Dr Fazil Marickar, Trivandrum
Dr Ranasingh A.K, New Delhi
Dr Raghavendra Prasad, Hyderabad
Dr Prakash Vakamudi, Nellore
Dr Kartar Singh Yadav, Rewari
Dr Nina Shah, Ahmedabad
Panelists
11:00-12:00 Lectures
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
11:00-11:20 Hydrocele Dr Karthikeyan C, Trivandrum
11:20-11:40 Video on Retrograde Intra - renal Surgery Dr Goyal S.K, Kota
11:40-12:00 Video on Laparoscopic Pyelolithotomy Dr Arvind Ghanghoriya, Indore
12:00-13:00 Session on “Consent in surgical practice – Know the law” Dr Sanjay De Bakshi, Kolkata Moderator
Dr Sandeep Kumar, Lucknow
Dr Brahma R.C, Dibrugarh
Dr Ranga Reddy M.V, Hyderabad
Dr Bindey Kumar, Patna
Dr Kanaka Raju G, Kothagudem
Dr Ramesh Ardhanari, Madurai
Panelists
13:00-14:00 Session on Neonatal vomiting-When do Surgeons come in? Dr Nasib Digra, Jammu Moderator
Maj Gen Dr Ravi Kale, New Delhi
Dr Bindey Kumar, Patna
Dr Sukumar Maiti, Kolkata
Dr Arvind Sinha, Jodhpur
Dr Raghavendra Prasad, Hyderabad
Panelists
14:00-15:00 Innovations-III (6)   View More
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
15:00-18:00 PROGRAMME OF AAFS
15:00-15:25 Guest Lecture-1 Brig Pankaj P Rao
Surgical Site Infections - An Overview Maj Gen Dr Ravi Kale
15:25-15:35 CAPTAIN ADITYA MISRA award presentation
15:35-15:45 BRIG SANDEEP MEHROTRA Gold medal
15:45-16:30 P.T JOSEPH Oration Maj Gen Dr Ravi Kale
Robotic Surgery in the Armed Forces Maj Gen Arjun Sandhu
16:30-17:00 Guest Lecture – II Brig Pankaj P Rao
Colorectal Cancer- What is New? Dr Sanjay Choudhri
17:00-17:30 AAFS Symposium
Combat Medical Care – What has changed over the years Brig Pankaj P Rao Moderator
Col Dronacharya Routh
Sqn Ldr Deepak Kumar
Sqn Ldr Vikrant Singh
Panelists
17:30-18:00 GBM AAFS 2019
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons
09:00-10:20 Instructional Course Lectures - Ethics in Surgery
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
09:00-09:20 Surgeons and Ethics Dr Rajneesh Kumar, Jalandhar
09:20-09:40 Ethics In Clinical Research Dr Atia Zaka-ur-Rab, Aligarh
09:40-10:00 Ethics in Publication Dr Sandeep Kumar, Lucknow
10:00-10:20 Fast Track Surgery Dr Nawal Kishore Jha, Ranchi
10:20-11:00 Valedictory Function
11:00-12:00 Best Paper - 1   View More
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
12:00-13:00 Best Paper - 2   View More
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
13:00-14:00 Best Paper - 3   View More
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
14:00-15:00 Best Paper - 4   View More
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
15:00-16:00 Best Paper - 5   View More
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
16:00-17:00 Best Paper - 6   View More
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
17:00-18:00 Best Paper - 7   View More
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr
Dr